IDEAL WORLD

Ideal World is a dual stakes winning Kingmambo half-brother to G1 winner Romantica and to the dam of 2019 G3 Hampton Court victor Sangarius. His Breeders’ Cup winning Champion dam, Banks Hill, is a full-sister to outstanding sire Dansili and to 3 G1 winners

Consistently among the leading sires in South Africa, Ideal World’s 36 black type horses include the Equus Champions Smart Call and Hermoso Mundo, as well as G1 winners Rainbow Bridge and Samurai Warrior, and graded stakes winners Cape Speed, Inverroche, Zante, and Zen Arcade

Download Pedigree
July 29, 2019 in Ideal World

IDEAL WORLD MAKING HIS MARK AS A STALLION OF NOTE

Ideal World is making his mark as a successful stallion in South Africa. He is by Kingmambo, a champion three-year-old in Europe who won five races from 1200m to 1600m.…
Read More
July 29, 2019 in Ideal World

FRIDAY FEATURE RACE DOUBLE FOR IDEAL WORLD

Mauritzfontein’s increasingly successful resident stallion Ideal World had another day to remember on Good Friday when his progeny won a pair of feature races at Fairview. Ideal World’s five-year-old daughter…
Read More
July 29, 2019 in Ideal World

A DIAMOND IN THE DESERT

Mauritzfontein’s handsome Ideal World recently produced his third Gr1 winner in South Africa when Samurai Warrior won the SA Derby. It reinforced his reputation as a serious sire of classic…
Read More



In France, 4 wins, 1950-2400m. Timeform 118.
At 3 WON Prix Pelleas-(L) (2000m)
2nd Gr2 Prix Niel (2400m)
4th Gr2 Prix Eugene Adam (2000m)
At 4 WON Prix de Reux-(L) (2500m)
4th Gr2 GP de Deauville (2500m)

KINGMAMBO (USA)

b. 1990

MR. PROSPECTOR (USA) b. 1970

RAISE A NATIVE (USA) ch. 1961

NATIVE DANCER (USA) gr. 1950

RAISE YOU (USA) ch. 1946

GOLD DIGGER (USA) b. 1962

NASHUA (USA) b. 1952

SEQUENCE (USA) b. 1946

MIESQUE (USA) b. 1984

NUREYEV (USA) b. 1977

NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) b. 1961

SPECIAL (USA) b. 1969

PASADOBLE (USA) b. 1979

PROVE OUT (USA) ch. 1969

SANTA QUILLA (FR) br. 1970

DANEHILL (USA) b. 1986

DANZIG (USA) b. 1977

NORTHERN DANCER (CAN) b. 1961

PAS DE NOM (USA) br. 1968

BANKS HILL (IRE) b. 1998

RAZYANA (USA) b. 1981

HIS MAJESTY (USA) b. 1968

SPRING ADIEU (CAN) b. 1974

HASILI (IRE) b. 1991

KAHYASI (IRE) b. 1985

ILE DE BOURBON (USA) b. 1975

KADISSYA (USA) b. 1979

KERALI (GB) ch. 1984

HIGH LINE (GB) ch. 1966

SOOKERA (USA) br. 1975

1st DAM

BANKS HILL (98f Danehill): European Champion 3yo Filly in 2001, Eclipse Female Turf Champion in USA in 2001;
Champion 3yo Filly International Classification 2001;
Joint top rated older mare in Europe 2002; 5 wins, 1400- 2000m; won Gr1 Breeder’s Cup F&M Turf, Gr1 Coronation S., Gr1 Prix Jacques le Marois, Gr2 Prix de Sandringham; 2nd
Gr1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (2x), Gr2 Breeder’s Cup F&M Turf, Gr1 Prix Jaques le Marois, Gr1 Poule d’Essai des Pouliches; 3rd Gr1 Prix d’Ispahan, Gr1 Prince of Wales S., Gr1 Yellow Ribbon S.; TFR 128; dam of

IDEAL WORLD (05c Kingmambo): subject stallion
ROMANTICA (09f, Galileo): 4 wins, Gr1 Prix Romanet, Gr2
Prix de la Nonette, Gr3 Prix Allez France; 2nd Gr1 BCup F&M Turf, Gr2 Prix Pschye, Gr3 Prix Chloe; 3rd Gr2 Prix Corrida (TFR 116) Trojan Queen (06f Empire Maker); won France; dam of Emergent (13f Oasis Dream: won at 2; 3rd Irish 1000
Guineas, Salsabil S. (L)
SANGARIUS (16c Kingman): 2 wins, Flying Scotsman S. (L) (TFR 107)

2nd DAM
HASILI (91f Kahyasi): 4 wins, Broodmare of the Year in UK, 2009;
dam of
DANSILI (96c Danehill): 5 wins, 1600m, Gr2 Prix du Muguet, Gr3 Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr3 Prix Messidor; 2nd Gr1 Sussex S., Gr1 Poule d’Essai des Poulains, Gr1 Prix de la Foret, Gr2 Queen Anne S.; 3rd Gr1 Breeders Cup Mile, Gr1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamps, Gr1 Prix Jacques le Marois; TFR 127; Champion Sire 2007
BANKS HILL (98f Danehill): see above
INTERCONTINENTAL (00f Danehill): 13 wins, 1200-2000m;
Champion Turf Filly USA 2005; won Gr1 Breeder’s Cup F&M Turf, Gr1 Matriarch S., Gr2 Just a Game H, Gr2 Palomar H, Gr2 Galaxy S., Gr3 Royal Heroine S., Gr3 Jenny Wiley S. (2x); 2nd Gr3 Just a Game H, Gr3 Ken Maddy H; 3rd Gr1 One Thousand Guineas, Gr1 JC Mabee H,

KINGMAMBO – 5 wins, 1200-1600m, at 2 and 3 in UK and France, Gr1 Poule d’Essai des Poulins, Gr1 Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr1 St James Place S. (Timeform 126).
Sire and broodmare sire of Gr1 winners of both sexes. Sire of Champions. Sire of sires of Gr1 winners.
Notable progeny incl El Condor Pasa (95c – Sadler’s Wells, Seattle Slew);
Lemon Drop Kid (96c – Seattle Slew, Buckpasser);

Henrythenavigator (05c – Sadler’s Wells, Irish River);

King Kamehameha (01c – Last Tycoon, Blakeney); Divine Proportions (02f – Sadler’s Wells, Mill Reef); Russian Rhythm (00f – Nijinsky, Balidar);

Rule Of Law (01c – Royal Academy, Never So Bold);
Okawango (98c – Kris, Lyphard); Virginia Waters (02f – Sadler’s Wells, Shirley Heights); King’s Best (97c – Lombard, Espresso); Archipenko (04c – Nijinsky, Forli); Walzerkonigin (99f – Keen, Primera); Student Council (02c – Kris S., Copelan); Dubai Destination (99c – Alleged, Seattle Slew); Campanologist (05c – Sadler’s Wells, Halo); Alexandros (05c – King Of Kings, Shirley Heights); Tawqeet (02c – Caerleon, Riverman); Bluemamba (97f – Private Acccount, Devil’s Bag); Master Of Hounds (08c – Sadler’s Wells, Lyphard); Kingdom of Fyfe (05c – Fairy King, Shirley Heights); Voodoo Dancer (98f – Danzig, Sir Ivor); etc.
Broodmare sire of Epsom Derby winners Camelot, Ruler Of The World (sire) (full brother to Gr1 sire Duke Of Marmalade)
Kin-breeding: Kingmambo is a son of Champion racemare Miesque, a daughter of Nureyev whose significant female line ancestor Dalmary provides notable kin-links in Kingmambo’s own pedigree as well as in his best progeny.

Kingmambo-line in South Africa: Ashaawes, Ideal World, Mambo In Seattle (Kingmambo)

Gr1 winners
* Rainbow Bridge (14c – Jet Master, Rambo Dancer; MR 124) – won Gr1 Met, Gr1 Champion Cup; Gr3 Winter Guineas, Winter Classic, Matchem S.; 2nd Gr1 July, Gr2 Drill Hall S.;
3rd Gr1 Queens Plate, Gold Challenge
* Smart Call (11f – Horse Chestnut, Christmas Tree; MR 112)- won Gr1 J&B Met, Gr1 Paddock S, Gr1 Woolavington, Gr2 Ipi Tombe Challenge; 2nd Gr1 Garden Province S, Gr3 Fillies Mile; 3rd Gr2 Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr3 Starling S; 2017 in
UK: 3rd Gr2 Middleton S. (TFR 119)
* Samurai Warrior (15c – Casey Tibbs, Caesour; MR 105) – won Gr1 SA Derby; 3rd Aquanaut Hcp(L)

Gr1 placed
* Persian Rug (12f – Fort Wood, Sportsworld; MR 101) – won Syringa H -(L); 3rd Gr1 Thekwini S.
Patchit Up Baby (11f – Benny the Dip, Native Royalty; MR 99)- 2nd Gr3 Jacaranda H; 3rd Gr1 SA Oaks, Gr2 Gerald Rosenberg S.
* Inverroche (15f – National Assembly, Steady Beat; MR 99)
– won Gr3 Strelitzia Stakes; 3rd Gr1 Allan Robertson Fillies,

Gr3 Debutante S. Gr2/Gr3 winners
* Hermoso Mundo (12c – Fitzcarraldo, Mariache; MR 106) – won Gr3 Gold Bowl; Gr3 Gold Vase; Gr3 Gold Cup, 2nd Gr3 Gold Cup
* Cape Speed (12c – Strike Smartly, Plugged Nickle; MR 101) – won Gr3 KZN Derby
* Zante (11f – Western Winter, Royal Prerogative; MR 101) – won Gr3 KZN Oaks; 2nd Gr3 Gold Cup
* Zen Arcade (14c – Var, Fort Wood; MR 95) – won Gr3
Graham Beck S.

Gr2/Gr3 placed
Amazing Strike (11c – Strike Smartly, Fort Wood; MR 107) – 3rd Gr2 Merchants Hcp (x2, 2016,2017)
Dark Moon Rising (13c – Second Empire, Final Top; MR 106) – won Kings Cup (L); 2nd Gr2 Greyville 1900, Michael Roberts (L); 3rd The Sledgehammer (L), Christmas Hcp (L)
Fear Not (11f – Diesis, Fort Wood; MR 101) – 3rd Gr3 Diana S. Ideal Secret (14c – National Emblem, Golden Thatch; MR 98) – 2nd Gr3 Graham Beck S.
My World (11c – Sadler’s Wells, Arctic Tern; MR MR 89)
– 2nd Gr3 Lonsdale Stirrup; 3rd Gr3 E-Cape Derby, Gr3
Chairman’s Cup, Kenilworth Cup (L), Woolavington H (L); Glenlair Trophy (L)
Royal Utopia (13f – Fort Wood, Golden Thatch; MR 87) – 2nd
East Coast Cup (L); 3rd Gr2 SA Oaks
Arte (13f – Fort Wood, Badger Land; MR 85) – 2nd Gr3 Republic Cup
Sheet Weaver (12c – Fort Wood, Northern Guest; MR 84)- 3rd
Gr3 Gold Vase, Glenlair Trophy (L)
* Betula Uber (12f – Strike Smartly, Fort Wood; MR 72) – won
Breeders Fillies Mile-(L); 2nd Gr3 Zim Derby, Zim Oaks-(L)
SW/SP over MR90
* Irish Pride (12c – Fort Wood, Cordoba; MR 103) – won
Wolf Power 1600 (L)
* Helen’s Ideal (15f – Fort Wood, Western Winter; MR
99) – won Sweet Chestnut S. (L); Stormsvlei Mile (L); 3rd
Irridescence S.(L)
Louisiana (12f – Silvano, Fort Wood; MR 98) – 2nd Jamaica H
(L), Settlers Trophy (L)
* Luna Child (14f – Rambo Dancer, Hansel; MR 98) – won
Breeders Guineas (L)
Vistula (15f – Second Empire, Averof; MR 98)
* Coral Bay (15f – Fort Wood, Choisir; MR 97) – won
Kenilworth Fillies Nursery (L); Irridescence S.(L), 3rd Perfect
Promise Sprint (L)
* Kimberley Star (14c – Strike Smartly, Fort Wood; MR 97) – won
Champion Juv Cup (L); 3rd Ibhayi S.(L), E Cape Guineas (L)
Hawker Hurricane (11f – Fort Wood, Shirley Heights; MR 95)
Hero Quest (12c – Sadler’s Wells, Affirmed; MR 95)
Work Ethic (12f – Fort Wood, Badger Land; MR 95)
Free State (12f – Diesis, Fort Wood; MR 93) – 2nd KZN S (L)
Wild Brier (12c – Fort Wood, Shirley Heights; MR 93)
* Peep Show (11f – Fort Wood, Stage Colony; MR 92) – won Supreme
S.-(L); 2nd Queen of the Sand (L)
Talitha Borealis (14f – Casey Tibbs, Imperial Dilemma; MR 92)
Mangrove (13c – Al Mufti, Fort Wood; MR 92)
Kingmambo’s Legacy (11c – Fitzcarraldo, Good Manners; MR 90) – 3rd Java H (L)
Fah Fee (11c – Sadler’s Wells, Affirmed; MR 88)
Speed Of Africa (13c – Strike Smartly, All Fired Up; MR 85)
* ONESIE (13f – Rich Man’s Gold, Exile King; MR 84) – won Glenair -(L),
PE Gold Cup (L)
* Fig Jam (11f – Saumarez, Fort Wood; MR 83)
* Shady World (12c – Fort Wood, Plugged Nickle; MR 64)
* Peep Show (11f – Fort Wood, Stage Colony; MR 92) – won Supreme S.-(L); 2nd Queen of the Sand (L)
Talitha Borealis (14f – Casey Tibbs, Imperial Dilemma; MR 92)
Mangrove (13c – Al Mufti, Fort Wood; MR 92)
Kingmambo’s Legacy (11c – Fitzcarraldo, Good Manners; MR 90) – 3rd Java H (L)
Fah Fee (11c – Sadler’s Wells, Affirmed; MR 88)
Speed Of Africa (13c – Strike Smartly, All Fired Up; MR 85)
* ONESIE (13f – Rich Man’s Gold, Exile King; MR 84) – won Glenair -(L),
PE Gold Cup (L)
* Fig Jam (11f – Saumarez, Fort Wood; MR 83)
* Shady World (12c – Fort Wood, Plugged Nickle; MR 64)

Featured on