Roll of Honour

2021

CELTIC SEA
Wins Sceptre S, Gr.2

2020

CELTIC SEA
Equus Champion Older Filly/Mare
Wins SA Fillies Sprint, Gr.1
Sceptre S, Gr.2
Southern Cross S, Gr.2

SUMMER PUDDING
Winner of Triple Tiara
Equus Champion 3YO Filly
Equus Horse of the Year
Wins Summer Cup, Gr.1
Woolavington 2000, Gr.1
SA Fillies Classic, Gr.1
SA Oaks, Gr.2
Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2

IMPERIAL RUBY
Wins Gold Bowl, Gr.3

WORLD RADAR
Wins Champagne S, Gr.3
East Cape Breeders S, L

MERCURANA
Wins Kenilworth Cup, L

HERRIN
Wins Lady’s Slipper S, L

2019

CELTIC SEA
Equus Champion 3YO Year Old Filly
Wins Garden Province S, Gr.1
SA Fillies Sprint, Gr.1

SUMMER PUDDING
Wins Fillies Mile, Gr.3

BARAHIN
Wins Charity Mile, Gr.2
Jubilee H, Gr.3

2018

NOTHER RUSSIA
Equus Champion Older Filly/Mare
Wins Empress Club S, Gr.1

CELTIC SEA
Wins Golden Slipper, Gr.2
Pretty Polly S, Gr.3

SMART CALL
Wins Hoppings S, Gr.3

BARAHIN
Wins Golden Horseshoe, Gr.2
Gatecrasher S, L

BENJAN
Wins Woolavington H, L

CORAL BAY
Wins Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, L
Irridescence S, L

RAIN SPIDER
Wins Zimbabwe Champion Juvenile S, L

2017

FORT WOOD (USA)
Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa.

MARINARESCO
Wins Vodacom Durban July, Gr.1
Drill Hall S, Gr.2

HERMOSO MUNDO
Equus Champion Stayer
Wins Gold Cup, Gr.3
Gold Vase, Gr.3
Gold Bowl, Gr.3

NOTHER RUSSIA
Wins Empress Club S, Gr.1
Ipi Tombe S, Gr.2
Acacia H, Gr.3

ZEN ARCADE
Wins Graham Beck S, Gr.3

ZANTE
Wins Track & Ball Oaks, Gr.3

LOUSIANA
Wins The Scarlet Lady, L

IRISH PRIDE
Wins Wolf Power H, L

KIMBERLEY STAR
Wins Champion Juvenile Cup, L

2016

FORT WOOD (USA)
Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa.

SMART CALL
Equus Champion Older Filly
Equus Champion Middle Distance Horse
Wins Paddock S, Gr.1
J&B Met, Gr.1

MARINARESCO
Equus Champion 3YO Colt/Gelding
Wins Champions Cup, Gr.1
Winter Classic, Gr.3
Winter Guineas, Gr.3

PERSIAN RUG
Wins Syringa H, L

2015

FORT WOOD (USA)
Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa.

SMART CALL
Wins Woolavington Gr.1
Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2

PEEP SHOW
Wins Supreme Fillies & Mares S, L

FIG JAM
Wins Zimbabwe Oaks, L

BETULA UBER
Wins Zimbabwe Breeders Fillies Mile, L

2014

CHERRY ON THE TOP
Wins Gerald Rosenberg S, Gr.2

MAYBE YES
Wins KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2

CLOSE THE GAP
Wins Fillies Mile, Gr.3

BANBURY
Wins Fillies Mile, Gr.3

ISPHAN
Wins Protea S, Gr.3

2013

FORT WOOD (USA)
Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa.

CHERRY ON THE TOP
Winner of Triple Tiara
Equus Champion 3YO Filly
Wins SA Fillies Classic, Gr.1
SA Oaks, Gr.2
Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2

CHERRY ON THE CAKE
Wins Jacaranda H, Gr.3

GENERAL SHERMAN
Wins Drum Star H, L
Wolf Power H, L

2012

CHERRY ON THE TOP
Wins Fillies Mile, Gr.3

2011

BULSARA
Wins London News S, Gr.3

QUEEN’S BAY
Wins Yellowwood H, Gr.3

RIVER LODGE
Wins Easter H, L

2010

PRESTIC
Wins Gerald Rosenberg S, Gr.2

CASK
Wins Premier Trophy, Gr.2

IRON CURTAIN
Wins Emerald Cup, Gr.2

QUEEN’S BAY
Wins Jacaranda H, Gr.3

TWO STRIKES
Wins Cape Summer Stayers H, Gr.3

SALUKI
Wins Schweppes 2200, Gr.3

2009

MAURITZFONTEIN – Outstanding Breeder

MOKARO
Equus Champion Stayer
Wins Canon Gold Cup, Gr.1
J&B Reserve Stayers H, Gr.2
Cape Summer Stayers H, Gr.3

BOUQUET-GARNI
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1

FOREST PATH
Wins SA Classic, Gr.1

BULSARA
Wins Graham Beck S, Gr.3

QUEEN’S BAY
Wins Yellowwood H, Gr.3

NOBLEWOOD
Wins Woolavington H, L

2008

FOREST PATH
Wins Golden Horseshoe, Gr.1
Umkhomazi S, Gr.2

PRESTIC
Wins Yellowwood H, Gr.3

MOON STORM
Wins Jasmine Trial S, L

2007

HUNTING TOWER
Wins Vodacom Durban July, Gr.1
London News S, Gr.3

OVER BEARING
Wins Wolf Power H, L

2006

HUNTING TOWER
Wins SA Classic, Gr.1
Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2

OVER BEARING
Wins Victory Moon H, Gr.3

QUICKWOOD
Wins Magnolia H, Gr.3

BERLUSCONI
Wins Lagoon Beach Hotel Juvenile S, L

REJOICE
Wins Racing Association S, L

2005

HUNTING TOWER
Wins Gommagomma Dingaans, Gr.2

DUNSINANE
Wins KZN Guineas, Gr.2
Jubilee H, Gr.3

GREYS INN (USA)
Wins Dubai City of Gold S, Gr.3

2004

GREYS INN (USA)
Equus Champion 3YO Classic Male
Wins Vodacom Durban July, Gr.1
SA Classic, Gr.1
SA Derby, Gr.1
Wins Three Troikas S, Gr.3
Sycamore Sprint, L
2003

STRIKE SMARTLY (CAN)
Imported

2002

MONYELA
Equus Champion Older Female Stayer
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.2
Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2

KESTREL
Wins Skeaping Trophy, Gr.2

CORK WOOD
Wins Gerald Rosenberg S, Gr.2
Acacia H, L

CAPE BADGER
Spook Express H, L

2001

CAROLINA CHERRY
Wins Gold Circle Oaks, Gr.2

CORK WOOD
Wins Gerald Rosenberg S, Gr.2
Queen Palm H, L

CAPE BADGER

Wins Darley Arabian Fillies S, L

IDLE FANCY
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.2
East Coast H, L

REEF ROAD
Wins Gold Vase, Gr.2
Aquanaut H, L

2000

KIMBERLEY MINE
Equus Champion Older Classic Female
Wins Spring Challenge, Gr.1
Natal Oaks, Gr.2
Woolavington S, L
Ladies Day H, L

SUPER HOME
Wins Post Merchants, Gr.2

DOG ROSE
Wins Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas, Gr.2

HORSE CHESTNUT
Wins Broward H, Gr.3

1999

FORT WOOD (USA)
Champion Sire

LONDON WALL
Broodmare of The Year in South Africa

HORSE CHESTNUT
Equus Champion Horse of the Year
Champion 3YO Colt
Champion Male Stayer
Wins J&B Met, Gr.1
SA Derby, Gr.1
The Classic, Gr.1
Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1

DOG WOOD
Equus Champion 3YO Filly
Wins Cape Derby, Gr.1
Paddock S, Gr.1

FORT DEFIANCE
Wins Champion S, Gr.1
Newmarket Guineas, Gr.2

PATACHE
Wins Breeders Challenge, L

SUPER HOME
Wins Eagle S, L

1998

HORSE CHESTNUT
Wins The Dingaans, Gr.2
Graham Beck H, L
Natal Free H, L

FORT DEFIANCE
Wins Sharp Juvenile S, Gr.2

1995

RAWL PLUG
Wins Flamboyant S, L

1994

WEST WALL
Wins Strelitzia S, Gr.3

FORT WOOD (USA)
Imported

1993

RAWL PLUG
Wins Debutante S, L

1992

SPANISH GALLIARD
ARCSA Champion Older Male
Wins Rothmans July H, Gr.1

1986

MANTOVANO
Wins Summer S, L

1985

BODRUM
Wins Champion S, Gr.1
Transvaal Champion S, Gr.3

1984

BODRUM
ARCSA Joint Champion 3YO Colt
Wins Hawaii S, Gr.1
SA Guineas, Gr.1
Gosforth Park Classic, Gr.1

OAKLAND BAY
Wins Spring Stayers H, L

1983

BODRUM
Wins Lubners Furnishers, Gr.2
Racecourse Bookmakers H, L

1982

OAKLAND BAY
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1
SA St Leger, L

1979

TORPEDO BOAT
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

1978

GREASE PAINT
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

TORPEDO BOAT
Wins Breeders Fillies Champion S, Gr.3

PACER
Wins Gordon’s Gin H, Gr.3

GIANT’S CASTLE
Wins Stewards Cup, L

1977

PACER
Wins Natal Derby, Gr.2

GIANT’S CASTLE
Wins Invitation S, L

COL PICKERING
Wins Kings Cup, L

1976

COL PICKERING
Wins Hawaii S, Gr.1
Christmas H, L

WITH PLEASURE
Wins Natal Oaks, Gr.1

SALMON PINK
Wins Tibouchina S, Gr.2

PACER
Wins Gold Cup H, Gr.2

PRINCIPAL BOY
Wins Charles Marx Memorial Plate, L

1975

PRINCIPAL BOY
Wins Rothamans July H, Gr.1
Transvaal H, L

VICEREINE
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

1974

MEDORA
Wins Garden Province S, Gr.1

COL PICKERING
Wins The Dingaans, Gr.2

PRINCIPAL BOY
Wins Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, L
Transvaal H, L

VICEREINE
Wins Transvaal Fillies S, L

MILKWOOD
Wins SA St Leger, L

LITTLE WILLY
Wins Germiston City H, L

1973

RUN FOR ROSES
Wins Garden Province S, Gr.1
Gosforth Park Fillies S, L
Fillies Summer Champion S, L

1972

SALAMAN
Wins Hawaii S, Gr.1

FREE STYLE
Wins Natal Oaks, Gr.1

MURENA
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

ANGELINA
Wins Natalia S, Gr.2
UTA H, L

1971

ANGELINA
Wins Garden Province S, Gr.1
Natalia S, Gr.2

FREE STYLE
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

UNCLE BEN
Wins Concord S, Gr.3
Newbury S, Gr.3

SALAMAN
Wins Germiston City H, L

1970

ANGELINA
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

PERGAMUM
Wins Benoni Guineas, Gr.1
Summerveld Free H, Gr.3

UNCLE BEN
Wins Castrol National Sprint, Gr.1
Stewards Cup, L

STALWART
Wins Hawaii S, Gr.1
JHB Champion S, Gr.2
International Jockeys Invitation S, L

LIGHTNING PATH
Wins Dick King H, Gr.3

SALAMAN
Wins JHB Autumn H, L

NALATALE (SNL)
Wins Settlers Day H, L
Joseph Dorfman Memorial S, L

1969

WILDFIRE
Wins Natalia S, Gr.2

ANCHORAGE
Wins JHB Summer H, Gr.1

LIGHTNING PATH
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1

UNCLE BEN
Wins Castrol National Sprint, Gr.1
Joseph Dorfman Memorial H, L

STALWART
Colsolation H, L

LITTLE AUDREY
Wins JHB Autumn Champion S, Gr.2
JHB Autumn H, L

WILLETT
Wins Transvaal H, L
1968

LITTLE AUDREY
Wins Natalia S, Gr.2

STALWART
Summerveld Free H, Gr.3

WILLETT
Wins SA St Leger, L
JHB Goldfields H, L

NALATALE (SNL)
Wins Stewards Juvenile Cup, L

1967

LITTLE AUDREY
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

THAMYRIS
Wins Anniversary Cup, L

SMASH AND GRAB
Wins Java H, L
Anniversary Cup, L

1966

KING WILLOW
Wins Champion S, Gr.1

TSESSEBE
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

BEFORE THE MAST
Wins Natal Derby, Gr.2,
Natal St Leger, L

SMASH AND GRAB
Wins Gold Cup, Gr.2
Lonsdale Sirrup Cup, Gr.3
Java H, L

RARIN TO GO
Wins JHB Merchants H, L (twice)
Joseph Dorfman Memorial H, L

THE GEN
Wins Durban Merchants Trail H, L

1965

FAMILY TREE
Wins Garden Province S, Gr.1

KING WILLOW
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1
Durban July H, Gr.1

KIMBERLEY KID
Wins TVL Spring Champion S, Gr.3
Diamond Jubilee Festival H, L

SMASH AND GRAB
Wins Dick King H, Gr.3

LUANDA
Wins Natal Free H, L

DAME DE COEUR
Wins Canada Day H, L

FREE RIDE (GB)
Imported

1964

WILL TO WIN
Wins Castle Tankard, Gr.1
Dick King H, Gr.3

RARIN TO GO
Wins SA Nursery, Gr.1

JULIE ANDREWS (SNL)
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1
Breeders Fillies Champion S, Gr.3

KING WILLOW
Wins Champion Nursery S, Gr.1
SA Invitation S, Gr.2
Durban Free H, L
African Breeders Plate, L

KIMBERLEY KID
Wins Lion Export S, Gr.3

TROUTBECK
Wins Grandstand H, L

THAMYRIS
Wins SA Derby Trial, L

DAME DE COEUR
Wins Canada Day H, L

1963

BACCARAT
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

RARIN TO GO
Wins Pepsi Cola Cup, L

KIMBERLEY KID
Wins Players Gold Leaf H, L

1962

DAME DE COEUR
Wins SA Oaks, Gr.1

HAIDEE
Wins Grandstand H, L

OPEN SEA
Wins JHB Autumn H, L

1961

HAIDEE
Wins The Dingaans Gr.2

OPEN SEA
Wins SA St Leger, L

1960

OPEN SEA
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1

1959

HENGIST
Wins JHB Summer H, Gr.1
SA St Leger, L
Natal St. Leger, L

TIGER FISH
Wins Durban July H, Gr.1
Chairman’s Plate, Gr.3

WILWYN
Imported

1958

TIGER FISH
Wins Clairwood Winter H, Gr.2
Union Day H, Gr.3

HENGIST
Wins SA Derby, Gr.1

1957

TIGER FISH
Wins SA Nursery, Gr.1
Benoni Guineas, Gr.1
SA Derby, Gr.1
Durban Free H, L

1956

DEMON KING
Wins SA Nursery Gr.1
Benoni Guineas, Gr.1
East Rand Juvenile H, Gr.3

1955

NYALA
Wins Gosforth Park Two YO Plate, L