1915

1915

FLUSH OF DAWN is born at the farm. She won 22 races inc The Summer Cup and Champion Stakes (twice) and 6 Merchants Hcps.

1946

1945

Harry Oppenheimer buys farm now known as Mauritzfontein to start a stud.

1947

1947

HOBO imported for stud.

1950

1950

NEAPOLIS II imported for stud.

OSSIAN wins the Summer Cup for Sir Earnest Oppenheimer

1951

1951

JANUS imported for stud.

1953

1953

NYALA

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER win The Met, Gr.1 with PRINCE BERTRAND

1955

1955

NYALA

  • Wins Gosforth Park Two YO Plate, L

1956

1956

DEMON KING

  • Wins SA Nursery 1
  • Benoni Guineas, 1
  • East Rand Juvenile H, 3

RED ROMAN

  • Wins Stewards Nursery, L

1957

1957

TIGER FISH

  • Wins SA Nursery, 1
  • Benoni Guineas, 1
  • SA Derby, 1
  • Durban Free H, L

1957

1957

Tim furness and Tiger Fish

1958

1958

TIGER FISH

  • Wins Clairwood Winter H, 2
  • Union Day H, 3

HENGIST

  • Wins SA Derby, 1

BLUE SPARK

  • Wins Natal St Leger, L

1959

1959

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

WILWYN imported to stand at Mauritzfontein

HENGIST

  • Wins JHB Summer H, 1
  • SA St Leger, L
  • Natal St. Leger, L

TIGER FISH

  • Wins Durban July H, 1
  • Chairman’s Plate, 3

MARS HILL

  • Wins Johannesburg Autumn Hcp, L

NO QUARTER

  • Wins Durban Free Hcp, L

THE GNAT

  • Wins Autumn Goldfields Hcp, L

1960

1960

WILL-TO-WIN
6 wins including Castle Tankard Gr.1

OPEN SEA

  • Wins SA Derby, 1

THE GNAT

  • Wins Jhb Goldfields Hcp, L

1961

1961

DAME DE COEUR
SA Oaks, Gr.1

HAIDEE

  • Wins The Dingaans 2

OPEN SEA

  • Wins SA St Leger, L
  • Johannesburg Autumn Hcp, L

THE GNAT

  • Wins Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, L

1962

1962

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

 

DAME DE COEUR

  • Wins SA Oaks, 1

HAIDEE

  • Wins Grandstand H, L

OPEN SEA

  • Wins JHB Autumn H, L

IZAAK WALTON

  • Wins Mashonoland Sprint, L

SALERNO

  • Wins Morris Lipschitz Memorial, L

1963

1963

BACCARAT

  • Wins SA Oaks, 1

RARIN TO GO

  • Wins Pepsi Cola Cup, L

KIMBERLEY KID

  • Wins Players Gold Leaf H, L

REINDEER

  • Wins Len Harvey Memorial, L

1964

1964

WILL TO WIN

  • Wins Castle Tankard, 1
  • Dick King H, 3

RARIN TO GO

  • Wins SA Nursery,1

 JULIE ANDREWS (SNL)

  • Wins SA Oaks,1
  • Breeders Fillies Champion S,3

KING WILLOW

  • Wins Champion Nursery S, 1
  • SA Invitation S, 2
  • Durban Free H, L
  • African Breeders Plate, L

KIMBERLEY KID

  • Wins Lion Export S, 3

TROUTBECK

  • Wins Grandstand H, L

THAMYRIS

  • Wins SA Derby Trial, L

DAME DE COEUR

  • Wins Canada Day H, L

POLYBIUS (USA)

  • Wins Garden Province Stakes, Gr.1
  • Chairman’s Plate, Gr.2.

1965

1965

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

 

WILWYN IS CHAMPION SIRE SOUTH AFRICA

  FAMILY TREE

  • Wins Garden Province S,1

KING WILLOW

  • Wins SA Derby,1
  • Durban July H,1

KIMBERLEY KID

  • Wins TVL Spring Champion S, 3
  • Diamond Jubilee Festival H, L

SMASH AND GRAB

  • Wins Dick King H,3

LUANDA

  • Wins Natal Free H, L
  • Gosforth Park 2YO Plate, L

DAME DE COEUR

  • Wins Canada Day H, L

FREE RIDE (GB)

  • Imported

1966

1966

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

KING WILLOW

  • Wins Champion S, 1

TSESSEBE

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

BEFORE THE MAST

  • Wins Natal Derby, 2,
  • Natal St Leger, L

SMASH AND GRAB

  • Wins Gold Cup,2
  • Lonsdale Sirrup Cup,3
  • Java H, L

RARIN TO GO

  • Wins JHB Merchants H, L (twice)
  • Joseph Dorfman Memorial H, L

THE GEN

  • Wins Durban Merchants Trail H, L

1967

1967

LITTLE AUDREY

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

THAMYRIS

  • Wins Anniversary Cup, L

SMASH AND GRAB

  • Wins Java H, L
  • Anniversary Cup, L

WILLINGLY

  •  Wins Breeders Champion Fillies Stakes, L
  • Gosforth Park 2YO Plate,

1968

1968

LITTLE AUDREY

  • Wins Natalia S,2

STALWART

  • Summerveld Free H, 3

WILLETT

  • Wins SA St Leger, L
  • JHB Goldfields H, L

NALATALE (SNL)

  • Wins Stewards Juvenile Cup, L

POSITANO

  • Wins Canada Dry Cup, L

1969

1969

JOHN BREVAL (Private trainer to Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER) IS CHAMPION TRAINER SOUTH AFRICA

WILDFIRE

  • Wins Natalia S,2

ANCHORAGE

  • Wins JHB Summer H,1

LIGHTNING PATH

  • Wins SA Derby,1

UNCLE BEN

  • Wins Castrol National Sprint,1
  • Joseph Dorfman Memorial H, L

STALWART

  • Colsolation H, L

LITTLE AUDREY

  • Wins JHB Autumn Champion S,2
  • JHB Autumn H, L

WILLETT

  • Wins Transvaal H, L

NALATALE (SNL)

  • Wins Summerveld Free Hcp,

1970

1970

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

 ANGELINA

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

PERGAMUM

  • Wins Benoni Guineas, 1
  • Summerveld Free H,3

UNCLE BEN

  • Wins Castrol National Sprint, 1
  • Stewards Cup, L

STALWART

  • Wins Hawaii S,1
  • JHB Champion S,2
  • International Jockeys Invitation S, L

LIGHTNING PATH

  • Wins Dick King H, 3

SALAMAN

  • Wins JHB Autumn H, L

NALATALE (SNL)

  • Wins Settlers Day H, L
  • Joseph Dorfman Memorial S, L

1971

1971

RIBOFILIO  imported to stand at Mauritzfontein.

 ANGELINA

  • Wins Garden Province S, 1
  • Natalia S,2

FREE STYLE

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

UNCLE BEN

  • Wins Concord S, 3
  • Newbury S, 3

SALAMAN

  • Wins Germiston City H, L

1972

1972

SALAMAN

  • Wins Hawaii S,1

FREE STYLE

  • Wins Natal Oaks,1

MURENA

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

ANGELINA

  • Wins Natalia S, 2
  • UTA H, L

HEART FREE

  •  Wins Anniversary Hcp, L

1973

1973

RUN FOR ROSES

  • Wins Garden Province S, 1
  • Gosforth Park Fillies S, L
  • Fillies Summer Champion S, L

HEART FREE

  •  Wins Racecourse Bookmakers Hcp, L

1974

1974

MEDORA

  • Wins Garden Province S,1

COL PICKERING

  • Wins The Dingaans,2

PRINCIPAL BOY

  • Wins Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, L
  • Transvaal H, L

FREE WILL

  • Wins Jhb Spring Hcp, L.

VICEREINE

  • Wins Transvaal Fillies S, L

MILKWOOD

  • Wins SA St Leger, L

LITTLE WILLY

  • Wins Germiston City H, L

1975

1975

PRINCIPAL BOY

  • Wins Rothamans July H, 1
  • Transvaal H, L

VICEREINE

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

OUTBACK

  •  Wins Strelitzia Stakes,3

1976

1976

COL PICKERING

  • Wins Hawaii S,1
  • Christmas H, L

WITH PLEASURE

  • Wins Natal Oaks,1

SALMON PINK

  • Wins Tibouchina S,2

PACER

  • Wins Gold Cup H, 2

PRINCIPAL BOY

  • Wins Charles Marx Memorial Plate, L

CRAGWOOD

  • Wins Racecourse Bookmakers Hcp,

1977

1977

COL PICKERING retires to stud at Mauritzfontein.

  PACER

  • Wins Natal Derby,2

GIANT’S CASTLE

  • Wins Invitation S, L

COL PICKERING

  • Wins Kings Cup, L

1978

1978

GREASE PAINT

  • Wins SA Oaks,1

TORPEDO BOAT

  • Wins Breeders Fillies Champion S,3

PACER

  • Wins Gordon’s Gin H,3

GIANT’S CASTLE

  • Wins Stewards Cup, L

PALAWAN

  •  Wins Lonsdale Stirrup Cup,

1979

1979

TORPEDO BOAT

  • Wins SA Oaks, 1

1980

1980
  • BE GLORIOUS imported for stud.

1982

1982

OAKLAND BAY

  • Wins SA Derby, 1
  • SA St Leger, L

1983

1983

BODRUM

  • Wins Lubners Furnishers, 2
  • Racecourse Bookmakers H, L

CARLSBAD

  •  Wins UTS Natal Stakes,

ARCHIPELAGO

  • Wins Administrators Hcp, L

1984

1984

Mr & Mrs OPPENHEIMER CHAMPION OWNERS SOUTH AFRICA

 BODRUM

  • ARCSA Joint Champion 3YO Colt
  • Wins Hawaii S,1
  • SA Guineas,1
  • Gosforth Park Classic,1

OAKLAND BAY

  • Wins Spring Stayers H, L

1985

1985

BODRUM

  • Wins Champion S, 1
  • Transvaal Champion S, 3

1986

1986

MANTOVANO

  • Wins Summer S, L

BODRUM retires to stud at Mauritzfontein

1991

1991

SPOOK AND DIESEL

  • Wins Gold Medalion, 1

1992

1992

SPANISH GALLIARD

  • ARCSA Champion Older Male
  • Wins Rothmans July H, 1

1993

1993

RAWL PLUG

  • Wins Debutante S, L

1994

1994

FORT WOOD (USA) imported for stud.

——

WEST WALL

  • Wins Strelitzia S,3

 

1995

1995

RAWL PLUG

  • Wins Flamboyant S, L

1998

1998

HORSE CHESTNUT

  • Wins The Dingaans,2
  • Graham Beck H, L
  • Natal Free H, L

FORT DEFIANCE

  • Wins Sharp Juvenile S,2

Chestnut

1999

Horse Chestnut wins Cape Guineas. Horse Chestnut won the Triple Crown 1999.

2000

2000

KIMBERLEY MINE

  • Equus Champion Older Classic Female
  • Wins Spring Challenge,1
  • Natal Oaks,2
  • Woolavington S, L
  • Ladies Day H, L

SUPER HOME

  • Wins Post Merchants,2

DOG ROSE

  • Wins Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas,2

HORSE CHESTNUT

  • Wins Broward H,3

2001

2001

CAROLINA CHERRY

  • Wins Gold Circle Oaks,2

CORK WOOD

  • Wins Gerald Rosenberg S,2
  • Queen Palm H, L

CAPE BADGER

  • Wins Darley Arabian Fillies S, L

IDLE FANCY

  • Wins SA Oaks,2
  • East Coast H, L

REEF ROAD

  • Wins Gold Vase, 2
  • Aquanaut H, L

2002

2002

MONYELA

  • Equus Champion Older Female Stayer
  • Wins SA Oaks,2
  • Gold Circle Oaks, 2

KESTREL

  • Wins Skeaping Trophy,2

CORK WOOD

  • Wins Gerald Rosenberg S,2
  • Acacia H, L

 CAPE BADGER

  • Spook Express H, L

SYON

  •  Wins Drill Hall Stakes,2

2003

2003

STRIKE SMARTLY (CAN)

  • Imported

2004

2004

MAURITZFONTEIN EQUUS OWNERS OF THE YEAR.

 GREYS INN (USA)

  • Equus Champion 3YO Classic Male
  • Wins Vodacom Durban July, Gr.1
  • SA Classic,1
  • SA Derby,1
  • Wins Three Troikas S, 3
  • Sycamore Sprint, L

2005

2005

HUNTING TOWER

  • Wins Gommagomma Dingaans,2

DUNSINANE

  • Wins KZN Guineas,2
  • Jubilee H,3

GREYS INN (USA)

  • Wins Dubai City of Gold S, 3

2006

2006

HUNTING TOWER

  • Wins SA Classic,1
  • Gauteng Guineas,2

OVER BEARING

  • Wins Victory Moon H,3

REJOICE

  • Wins Racing Association S, L

2007

2007

MRS OPPENHEIMER TBA OWNERS OF THE YEAR

 HUNTING TOWER

  • Wins Vodacom Durban July,1
  • London News S,3

OVER BEARING

  • Wins Wolf Power H, L

2008

2008

FOREST PATH

  • Wins Golden Horseshoe,1
  • Umkhomazi S,2

——

PRESTIC

  • Wins Yellowwood H,3

——

MOON STORM

  • Wins Jasmine Trial S, L

2009

2009

MAURITZFONTEIN – Voted Outstanding Breeders

——

MOKARO

  • Equus Champion Stayer
  • Wins Canon Gold Cup,1
  • J&B Reserve Stayers H, 2
  • Cape Summer Stayers H, 3

——

BOUQUET-GARNI

  • Wins SA Derby,1

——

FOREST PATH

  • Wins SA Classic,1

——

BULSARA

  • Wins Graham Beck S,3

——

HUNTING TOWER

  •  Wins Jaguar Trophy.

——

QUEEN’S BAY

  • Wins Yellowwood H,3

——

NOBLEWOOD

  • Wins Woolavington H, L

2010

2010

IDEAL WORLD imported for stud.

——

PRESTIC

  • Wins Gerald Rosenberg S,2

——

CASK

  • Wins Premier Trophy,2

——

IRON CURTAIN

  • Wins Emerald Cup,2

——

QUEEN’S BAY

  • Wins Jacaranda H,3

——

TWO STRIKES

  • Wins Cape Summer Stayers H,3

——

SALUKI

  • Wins Schweppes 2200,3

2011

2011

BULSARA

  • Wins London News S,3

——

QUEEN’S BAY

  • Wins Yellowwood H, 3

——

RIVER LODGE

  • Wins Easter H, L

2012

2012

CHERRY ON THE TOP

  • Wins Fillies Mile, 3

——

FRANNY

  • Wins Pretty Polly Stakes, 3
  • Magnolia Stakes,3
  • Ruffian Stakes,

2013

2013

FORT WOOD (USA)  Champion Broodmare Sire in South Africa.

——

  CHERRY ON THE TOP

  • Winner of Triple Tiara
  • Equus Champion 3YO Filly
  • Wins SA Fillies Classic,1
  • SA Oaks,2
  • Gauteng Fillies Guineas,2

——

CHERRY ON THE CAKE

  • Wins Jacaranda H,3

——

GENERAL SHERMAN

  • Wins Drum Star H, L
  • Wolf Power H, L

2014

2014

CHERRY ON THE TOP

  • Wins Gerald Rosenberg S, 2

——

MAYBE YES

  • Wins KRA Fillies Guineas,2

——

CLOSE THE GAP

  • Wins Fillies Mile, G3

——

BANBURY

  • Wins Fillies Mile,3

——

ISPHAN

  • Wins Protea S,3